Conference room

Please note that the programme of the conference announced
below is subject to last minuit changes, if any:

RAMiCS 2015 Programme

MONDAY, 28 Sep
8:00-9:00 Registration
9:00-10:15 (Chair: Bernhard Moeller) Opening
Invited Talk

A quest for Kleene algebra in 2 dimensions (Slides)
  Gheorghe Stefanescu
10:15-10:45 Coffee break
10:45-12:00 (Chair: Wolfram Kahl) Relational Mathematics for Relative Correctness (Slides)
  Jules Desharnais, Nafi Diallo, Wided Ghardallou, Ali Jaoua, Marcelo Frias, Ali Mili
Metaphorisms in Programming (Slides)
  Jose Oliveira
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 (Chair: Tarmo Uustalu) Type Checking by Domain Analysis in Ampersand (Slides, Source code)
  Stef Joosten, Sebastiaan Joosten
Completeness and Incompleteness in Nominal Kleene Algebra (Slides)
  Dexter Kozen, Konstantinos Mamouras, Alexandra Silva
Student Track Presentation: Decision Methods for Concurrent Kleene Algebra with Tests: Based on Derivative (Slides)
  Yoshiki Nakamura
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-17:30 (Chair: Walter Guttmann) Towards Interactive Verification of PLC Programs using MKA and KIV (Slides)
  Roland Glück, Florian Benedikt Krebs
Investigating and Computing Bipartitions with Algebraic Means (Slides)
  Rudolf Berghammer, Insa Stucke, Michael Winter
Student Track Presentation: RLE-based Algorithm for Testing Biorders (Slides)
  Oliver Lanzerath
9:00-10:00 (Chair: Alexandra Silva) Invited Talk

Towards a Probabilistic Interpretation of Game Logic (Slides)
  Ernst-Erich Doberkat
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-12:00 (Chair: Jose Oliveira) Mechanised Relation-Algebraic Order Theory in Ordered Categories without Meets (Slides)
  Musa Al-Hassy, Wolfram Kahl
Encoding and Decoding in Refinement Algebra
  Kim Solin
Student Track Presentation: Relational Equality in the Intensional Theory of Types (Slides)
  Victor Miraldo
12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-22:00 Excursion and Conference Dinner
9:00-10:00 (Chair: Robin Hirsch) Invited Talk

Connections Between Relation Algebras and Cylindric Algebras (Slides)
  Ian Hodkinson
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-12:00 (Chair: Ali Jaoua) Tool-Based Verification of a Relational Vertex Coloring Program
  Rudolf Berghammer, Peter Höfner, Insa Stucke
L-Fuzzy Databases in Arrow Categories (Slides)
  Evans Adjei, Wazed Chowdhury, Michael Winter
Student Track Presentation: Loop Analysis and Repair (Slides)
  Nafi Diallo
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 (Chair: Martin Mueller) Text categorization using hyper rectangular keyword extraction: Application to news articles classification (Slides)
  Abdelaali Hassaine, Souad Mecheter, Ali Jaoua
Relations among Matrices over a Semiring (Slides)
  Dylan Killingbeck, Milene Santos Teixeira, Michael Winter
Student Track Presentation: Monoid Modules and Structured Document Algebra (Slides)
  Andreas Zelend
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-17:15 (Chair: Rudolf Berghammer) Roughness by Residuals: Algebraic description of rough sets and an algorithm for finding core relations (Slides)
  Martin Eric Müller
Towards Antichain Algebra (Slides)
  Bernhard Möller
17:15-18:00 Business Meeting
9:00-10:30 (Chair: Michael Winter) Closure, Properties and Closure Properties of Multirelations (Slides)
  Rudolf Berghammer, Walter Guttmann
Relational Formalisations of Compositions and Liftings of Multirelations (Slides)
  Hitoshi Furusawa, Yasuo Kawahara, Georg Struth, Norihiro Tsumagari
Student Track Presentation: On a monadic encoding of continuous behaviour (Slides)
  Renato Neves
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 (Chair: Roland Glueck) Solving a tropical optimization problem via matrix sparsification (Slides)
  Nikolai Krivulin
Student Track Presentation: A Generic Matrix Manipulator
  Dylan Killingbeck
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 (Chair: Kim Solin) Decomposition of Database Preferences on the Power Set of the Domain (Slides)
  Patrick Roocks
Completeness via canonicity for distributive substructural logics: a coalgebraic perspective (Slides)
  Fredrik Dahlqvist, David Pym
Student Track Presentation: Relational Approximation of Maximum Independent Sets
  Insa Stucke
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-16:45 (Chair: Jose Oliveira) Generalized N-ary relations (Slides)
  Bartosz Zielinski
End of RAMiCS 2015